Amigos Privacy Policy

We aim to protect the privacy and confidentiality by ensuring continuous improvement on our current systems use, storage and disposal of records, ensuring that all records and information about individual children, families, educators and management are preserved in a secure place and are only retrieved by or released to people who need the information to fulfil their responsibilities at the service or have a legal obligation to distinguish.

Our Privacy Policy


The right to confidentiality and privacy of the child and the family is outlined in Early Childhood Code of Ethics and National Education and Care Regulations. We will respect the privacy of children and their parents and educators in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act (1988) (Privacy Act), while ensuring that they access high-quality early years care and education in our Service.

Personal Information

Information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Collection of personal information

We will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent. The personal information our service may request in regards to children:
• Parent contact details
• Emergency contact details and persons authorised to collect individual children
• Children’s health requirements • Immunisation records
• Developmental records and summaries
• External agency information
• Custodial arrangements
• Incident reports
• Medication reports
• Child care benefit and child care rebate information
• Medical records
• Permission forms

Use and Disclosure of personal information

Personal information shared with us by the family will be treated as confidential unless told otherwise. We will only use your personal information for the purpose it was collected or a reasonably expected or related secondary purpose. Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your personal information will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.We will not discuss individual children with people other than the family of that child, except for the purposes of curriculum planning or group management. Communication in other settings must be approved by the family beforehand.

 

Storage and security of personal information

We treat private and confidential information with respect in a professional manner. We ensure personal information is protected in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and Privacy amendments (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 We maintain personal and service information and store documentation according to this policy at all times. We ensure only families have access to the files and records of their own children. Recording information and photographs of children are kept secure and may be require at any time by the child’s parents or guardian. We will only store your personal information for as long as our dealings with you continue, or as otherwise required by law.

 

Contact by Amigoss

“We may contact you using your personal information:
– New services, special offers and other matters that may be of interest.
– To send newsletters.”
Amigoss and links to other web sites
This privacy policy does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

 

Anonymity

Wherever it is appropriate and practical, we will give you the option of remaning anonymous when communicating with us.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

To keep up to date with the Australian Privacy Principles, we may change this privacy policy from time to time. We encourage you to visit our website to ensure you are aware of our current privacy policy.

 

Contact Us

“If you have a concerns or comments regarding this Privacy Policy or wish to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer on the following details:
Post: Privacy Officer
Amigoss Preschool And Long Day Care Co-Operative Ltd
102 – 106 Glebe Point Road, Glebe NSW 2037
Email: amigoss@amigosspreschool.com.au
Phone: 02 9660 8157 “